We use 'cookies' to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website and if you continue to use this site we will assume that you are happy with this. If you would like to know about 'what a cookie is' and how we look after your data privacy here, follow the 'Learn More' link to read our Privacy Notice.

Okay, I'm happy with that.    Learn More

Privacy Policy

Who We Are

Property Agents Independent (The Association) (‘we’ or ‘us’ or ‘our’) gather and process your personal information in accordance with this privacy notice and in compliance with the relevant data protection Regulation and laws. This notice provides you with the necessary information regarding your rights and our obligations, and explains how, why and when we process your personal data. 

The Associations registered office is at Fisher Michael, The Warren Estate, Lordship Road, Writtle, Chelmsford CM1 3WT. Our designated Appointed Person for Data Privacy is Mark Tillson, who can be contacted at Matthews & Goodman, 33 Robert Adam Street, London, W1U 3HR

 

Information That We Collect

Property Agents Independent is an Association comprising surveying or surveying related companies as listed on our website and we processes your personal information to meet our legal, statutory and contractual obligations. The processing of your information comprises PAI forwarding the information to Member Firm/s to enable the Member Firm/s to contact you in response to your initial query to PAI. We will never collect any unnecessary personal data from you and do not process your information in any way, other than as specified in this notice. 

The Association will from time to time publish news stories on its website and newsletters relating to the property market and member firm businesses.  This information is either provided to the Association by the members or collected from the members own websites and / or newsletters

The personal data that we collect from you is:-

  • Name
  • Date of Birth
  • Home Address
  • Previous Address if moved in last 5 years
  • Personal Email
  • Business Email
  • Home Telephone Number
  • Mobile Telephone Number
  • National Insurance Number
  • Passport Number
  • Driver's License Number
  • Bank Details

 

We collect information in the below ways: - 

Through our online various contact, enquiry and newsletter request forms, telephone enquiries, documentation relating to property transactions, etc.  together with information provided to us with the intention of it being reproduced for marketing purposes.

 

How We Use Your Personal Data (The Legal Basis for Processing)
The Association takes your privacy very seriously and will never disclose, share or sell your data beyond our Member Firm/s without your consent; unless required to do so by law. We only retain your data for as long as is necessary and for the purpose(s) specified in this notice.

 

The purposes and reasons for processing your personal data are detailed below: - 

  • We collect personal data by responding to enquiries
  • We collect your personal data in the performance of a contract i.e., arranging the sale of a property, assisting the purchase of property, arranging rentals, etc.
  • We collect and store your personal data as part of our legal obligation for business accounting and tax purposes
  • We have a legal obligation to share your personal data with various credit reference agencies and provide us with financial background checks prior to you renting or purchasing a client’s property
  • We collect your personal data in the course of your employment with us
  • We have a legal obligation to share your personal data with various credit reference agencies and provide us with financial background checks prior to you commencing employment with us
  • We may occasionally send you marketing information where we have assessed that it is beneficial to you as a customer and in our interests. Such information will be non-intrusive and is processed on the grounds of legitimate interests
  • We forward your information to the relevant Member Firm/s

 

Your Rights

You have the right to access any personal information that The Association processes about you and to request information about: - 

  • What personal data we hold about you
  • The purposes of the processing
  • The categories of personal data concerned
  • The recipients to whom the personal data has/will be disclosed
  • How long we intend to store your personal data for
  • If we did not collect the data directly from you, information about the source

If you believe that we hold any incomplete or inaccurate data about you, you have the right to ask us to correct and/or complete the information and we will strive to do so as quickly as possible; unless there is a valid reason for not doing so, at which point you will be notified. 

You also have the right to request erasure of your personal data or to restrict processing (where applicable) in accordance with the data protection laws; as well as to object to any direct marketing from us. Where applicable, you have the right to data portability of your information and the right to be informed about any automated decision-making we may use. 

If we receive a request from you to exercise any of the above rights, we may ask you to verify your identity before acting on the request; this is to ensure that your data is protected and kept secure. 

 

 

Sharing and Disclosing Your Personal Information 

We do not share or disclose any of your personal information without your consent, other than for the purposes specified in this notice or where there is a legal requirement. The Association uses third-parties to provide the below services and business functions; however, all processors acting on our behalf only process your data in accordance with instructions from us and comply fully with this privacy notice, the data protection laws and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures. 

The Association share personal data with the following Third Parties: -

a) Alcium Software Limited

Alcium Software Limited provide a platform on which we process your personal data. They may have access to your personal data when assisting us with technical issues which may arise from time to time.

For more information about Alcium Software Limited, please read their Privacy Notice at:
http://www.alciumsoftware.com/privacy-policy

b) Lara Farey – PAI Sub-processor

c) Mailchimp – to carry out discreet mailings

Safeguarding Measures 
The Association takes your privacy seriously and takes every reasonable measure and precaution to protect and secure your personal data. We work hard to protect you and your information from unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction and have several layers of security measures in place.

Consequences of Not Providing Your Data 
You are not obligated to provide your personal information to The Association, however, as this information is required for us to provide you with our services and meet contractual obligations, we will not be able to offer some/all our services without it. 
 
Legitimate Interests 
As noted in the ‘How We Use Your Personal Data’ section of this notice, we occasionally process your personal information under the legitimate interests’ legal basis. Where this is the case, we have carried out a thorough Legitimate Interests’ Assessment (LIA) to ensure that we have weighed your interests and any risk posed to you against our own interests; ensuring that they are proportionate and appropriate. 

We use the legitimate interests’ legal basis for processing for contacting you from time to time i.e., marketing, and have identified that our interests are that we have properties which may be of interest to you confirmed by the enquiries and interest you may have previously shown in similar properties. 

How Long We Keep Your Data
The Association only ever retains personal information for as long as is necessary and once it is forwarded to Member Firm/s it is then deleted 28 days later.

Member firm data is retained for 2 years after it ceases to be a member firm.
 
Lodging A Complaint 
The Association only processes your personal information in compliance with this privacy notice and in accordance with the relevant data protection laws. If, however you wish to raise a complaint regarding the processing of your personal data or are unsatisfied with how we have handled your information, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority. 

Matthews & Goodman LLP
FAO: Mark Tillson
33 Robert Adam Street, London W1U 3HR
T: 0207 747 3182
E: mtillson@matthews-goodman.co.uk
 

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF 
T: 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745 if you prefer to use a national rate number 
F: 01625 524 510 
Website Complaint Submission: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/handling/

Cookie Notice 
A ‘cookie’ is a small piece of data sent from a website and stored on the user’s computer by the user’s web browser while the user is browsing. When you visit a site that uses cookies for the first time, a cookie is downloaded onto your computer/mobile device so that the next time you visit that site, your device will remember useful information such as items added in the shopping cart, visited pages or logging in options. 

Cookies are widely used in order to make websites work, or to work more efficiently, and our site relies on cookies to optimise user experience and for features and services to function properly. 
Most web browsers allow some control to restrict or block cookies through the browser settings, however if you disable cookies you may find this affects your ability to use certain parts of our website or services. For more information about cookies visit https://www.aboutcookies.org